HOLLYWOOD, CA - 02/15/2019 (PRESS RELEASE JET)
Friday, February 15th, 2019. Los Angeles. The American Film Awards® 2019 Experience was hosted on Thursday, January 24th, 2019, in downtown Los Angeles, near LA LIVE. The show was hosted by Aisha Berry and Hannah Chu, directed by Pastor Frank Ezenekwe, who also serves as the Executive Producer with Pastor Prophetess Ijeoma Ezenekwe. The show featured nominees and winners from 20 categories, music performances by Dj Wizz Kidd, Recording Artist Nicole Kelley and Music Director Ray Robinson.
Highlights of the show featured the launch of the American Film Awards® own Film Festival, PLAY, the Entertainment Union brand and Salvation247.com
The director of the show, Pastor Frank Ezenekwe promises an exciting show for 2020.
“We will shut down LA LIVE next year and the show will be packed with great performances and a beautiful presentation featuring the best films of the year. Start early and enter your films for a chance to win”
The following are the American Film Awards® official list of Nominees and Winners in all categories. The Winners are in bold fonts, for more information please visit us at https://www.theafas.com/
BEST ACTION FILM
Avengers Infinity War
Black Panther (WINNER)
Mission Impossible 4
Upgrade
The Commuter
The Girl in The Spider's Web
BEST DRAMATIC FILM
Leave No Trace
BlacKKKlansman
Burning (WINNER)
Chappaquiddick
Acrimony
BEST ROMANTIC FILM
If Beale Street Could Talk
A Star is Born (WINNER)
A boy, A girl and a dream: Love on Election Night
Cold War
Adrift
BEST COMEDY
DeadPool 2
Crazy Rich Asians (WINNER)
Eighth Grade
Sierra Burgess is a Loser
Vice
BEST HORROR FILM
A Quiet Place
The Ranger
Bird Box (WINNER)
Hereditary
Halloween
BEST SCIENCE FICTION FILM
Black Panther
Annihilation (WINNER)
Jurassic World - Fallen Kingdom
Solo - A Star Wars Story
Ready Player One
Bumblebee
BEST ANIMATED FILM
Isle of Dogs
Ralph Breaks the Internet (WINNER)
Mirai
Incredibles 2
Spiderman - Into the Spider-Verse
BEST ACTOR
Ryan Gosling, First Man
Stephan James, If Beale Street Could Talk (WINNER)
Christian Bale, Vice
John Cho, Searching (WINNER)
Jim Cummings, Thunder Road
BEST ACTRESS
Nicole Kidman, Destroyer
Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Kindergarten Teacher (WINNER)
Rachel Weisz, Disobedience
Rosamund Pike, A Private War (WINNER)
Sanaa Lathan, Nappily Ever After
Michelle Pfeiffer - Who is Kyra?
Michelle Williams, Wildlife
BEST SCREENPLAY
The Kindergarten Teacher, Screenplay by Sara Colangelo, Nadav Lapid
If Beale Street Could Talk, Screenplay by Barry Jenkins, James Baldwin (WINNER)
A Star is Born, Screenplay by Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters
Wildlife, Screenplay by Paul Dano, Zoe Kazan and Richard Ford
BlacKkKlansman, Screenplay by Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee
BEST SOUNDTRACK
Roma
If Beale Street Could Talk
Black Panther (WINNER)
A Star is Born
Mary Poppins Returns
BEST LATINO AMERICAN FILM
Una Mujer Fantastica
Museo
Todos io Saben
Roma
Loveling
The Queen of Fear
Loving Pablo (WINNER)
BEST BLACK FILM
Black Panther (WINNER)
If Beale Street Could Talk
Yardie
Pimp
BlackKKlansman
Nappily Ever After
BEST ASIAN FILM
Burning
Be With You (WINNER)
Psychokinesis
High and Low
Fullmetal Alchemist
The Monkey King 3
BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
Eva, Directed by Benoît Jacquot, FRANCE (WINNER)
I am not a Witch, Director: Rungano Nyoni, ZAMBIA/UK
Capharnaum, Director, Nadine Labaki, EGYPT
BEST SHORT FILM
Fauve, Jeremy Comte
Hair Wolf, Director Mariama Diallo
Eve, Susan Bay Nimoy (WINNER)
Calendar, Director Igor Poplauhin
Schacher, Director The Giger Brothers
Dodgy Dave, Charlotte Regan
BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM
1804: The Hidden History of Haiti, Director: Tariq Nasheed (WINNER)
Seeing Allred, Directors: Roberta Grossman, Sophie Sartain
Hale County This Morning, This Evening, Director: Ramell Ross
McQueen, Director: Ian Bonhôte
Crime+Punishment, Director: Stephen Maing
BEST CINEMATIC GAMING
Grand Theft Auto V
Call of Duty: Black Ops 4
Red Dead Redemption 2
Spider Man
Fortnite by EPIC GAMES (WINNER)
Need For Speed Payback
BEST DIRECTOR
Lee Chang-dong, Burning
Bird Box, Director, Susanne Bier
If Beale Street Could Talk, Director, Barry Jenkins (WINNER)
Lynne Ramsay, You Were Never Really Here
Bradley Cooper, A Star is Born
Ryan Coogler, Black Panther
THE BEST FILMS OF THE YEAR
Cold War, Director, Pawel Pawlikowski
Roma, Director, Alfonso Cuaron
The Kindergarten Teacher, Director, Sara Colangelo
Black Panther, Director Ryan Coogler
Bird Box, Director, Susanne Bier
If Beale Street Could Talk, Director, Barry Jenkins
Bohemian Rhapsody, Director, Bryan Singer
Sicario: Day of the Soldado, Director, Stefano Sollima
person_outline | Full Name: | FRANK EZENEKWE |
phone | Phone Number: | 3235036827 |
business_center | Company: | The American Film Awards / Entertainment Union |
language | Website: | www.theAfas.com |
mail_outline | Email: Send Email |